Water sets?

Discussion in 'Trapping' started by crookedwillar, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. crookedwillar

    crookedwillar Well-Known Member

    Hey guy's I know this is going to sound dumb does body grip traps haft to be completely submerged to be legal or can the trap be half out of the water.The AGFC code book does not tell details about land sets or water sets.I would appreciate any help THANKS.:up:
     
  2. neotoxo

    neotoxo Super Member<br>'08 Smackdown Team Winner

    Anything larger than a 160 (6x6 inches) can only be used in a water set.

    220s (7x7s)
    280s (8x8s)
    330s (up to 11x11s)
    Have to be WET, set in the water.

    Careful of areas where the water level rises and falls...setting in MUD ain't water AND setting in water and then having the level fall and leaving your body grip high and dry/muddy
    will make it a non-legal set.

    Most people will set the 1/4 or 1/2 submerged or more depending on the situation

    AGFC Code of Regualtions - Chapter 17.01 REGULAR FURBEARING SEASON TRAP RESTRICTIONS